NBSA Season 2015-16

NBSA Season 2014-15

NBSA Season 2013-14

NBSA Season 2012-13

Important Message

This website is now only a read only archive of Nottingham Snooker results, photos and videos.  Detailed results are available from season 2007/08 to the end of the winter season 2015/16.  For fixtures, results etc. for the summer 2016 season onwards, please visit the new NBSA website.

To visit the new NBSA website, click on the link below:

http://nbsa.org.uk/index.php

You should be able to log in to the new website using your username and password from this site.

Author Topic: KO Plate Final: Oakleigh Lodge SC 3-4 Welcome Institute  (Read 1453 times)

Mike Langdon

  • Guest
Frame Scores
John Fountain   32-62   Andy Diacopoulos
John Fountain   62-15   Andy Diacopoulos
Jason Turner   24-88   Adam Clift
Craig Greensmith   71-62   Adam Clift
Ryan Cooper   68-49   Dave Bolton
Clint Broome   30-64   Dave Bolton

Match Report
Deciding Frame: John Fountain 20-64 Dave Bolton

Good close Plate final at BCI last night with the two teams only being separated after a deciding frame.

Andy Diacopoulos and John Fountain shared the opening frames before Adam Clift gave Welcome Institute a 2-1 lead with a good potting display against Jason Turner. Both Craig Greensmith and Ryan Cooper played very well in their frames to turn the match in Oakleigh Lodge's favour at 3-2.  Dave Bolton then won an important 6th frame against Clint Broome to force the match into a decider.

The deciding frame was a very cagey encounter between Dave Bolton and John Fountain with the former potting some great long balls to break the very good safety battles. Dave gradually gained the upper hand and finally had John at snookers required stage which ensured Welcome Institute the KO Plate to go along with their league championship.

Very well played to both teams on the night in a match that was played in good spirit.

Big thankyou to Pete Trout and BCI for hosting the final.

Previous Results:

Semi Finals:


Spot On Sneinton  2-4  Oakleigh Lodge SC
SEDSC  0-6  The Welcome Institute

Quarter Finals:

SEDSC  wo/sc   The Towers
Spot On Bears  2-4 Oakleigh Lodge SC
Welcome Institute  wo/sc  BCI 'C'
Spot On Sneinton  5-1  Phoenix Cue Sports 'B'

Preliminary Round:


Spot On Bears  6-0 Ruddington CC